Officers and Committees 2022-2023

AABC Executive

President: Katie Sloan

Vice-President: Kathryn Louro

Secretary: Emily Larson

TreasurerAlexandra Neijens

Members-at-Large: Maria Paraschos and Maureen Atkinson 

Past-Executive Member (Advisory): Daniel Collins


AABC COMMITTEES

Standing Committees

  • Constitution and By-laws Committee -- Chair: Katie Sloan
  • Indigenous Advocacy Committee -- Chair: Maureen Atkinson; Committee: Joy Rowe, Genevieve Weber, Kelly Speak, Celia Nord, Anna Kay Eldridge
  • Grants Committee -- Chair: Maureen Atkinson
  • Membership Committee -- Chair: Chloe Powell; Committee: Maxwell Otte
  • Nominations and Elections Committee -- Chair: Maureen Atkinson
  • Programs Committee -- Chair: Kathryn Louro; Committee: Lara Wilson, Jane Morrison
Terms of Reference -- Programs Committee

    Ad Hoc Committees

    • Finance Committee -- Chair: Alexandra Neijns; Committee: Stacey Gilkinson, Maxwell Otte
    • Communications -- Chair: Emily Larson; Committee: Manda Haligowski, Elizabeth Robertson (Social Media volunteer)


    AABC CONTRACTORS

    • British Columbia Archival Education and Advisory Service (EAS): Lisa Glandt
    • British Columbia Archival Network Service (BCANS): Lisa Snider
    • Financial Manager: Angela Brain 

      AABC REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

      AABC Regional Representatives represent archives and archivists in the various regions of the province and act as liaisons with the AABC Executive. They assist in the organization of meetings and help coordinate special projects within their region.

      Terms of Reference -- AABC Regional Representatives

      June 2022 Update: Regional Representatives

      The AABC is currently seeking Representatives for the following regions: 

      • Greater Vancouver

      • Fraser Valley

      • BC Northeast

      • Kootenay - Columbia

      If you are interested in any of these positions, please contact aabc.president@aabc.ca for more information.


      South Vancouver Island   

      Chance Dixon   

      Anglican Diocese of Islands and Inlets

      Phone: 250-386-7781

              


      Central & North Vancouver Island


      Vacant

      Please contact aabc.advisor@aabc.ca


      Greater Vancouver

      Vacant

         

      Please contact aabc.advisor@aabc.ca                                                         

      Fraser Valley

      Val Billesberger                     

      Mission Community Archives

      Phone: 604-820-2621


      Central Interior

      Kim Stathers

      University of Northern B.C. Archives

      Phone: 250-960-6644

                                                              

      B.C. Northeast

      Vacant

      Please contact aabc.advisor@aabc.ca


      B.C. Northwest

      Jean Eiers-Page

      Prince Rupert Regional Archives

      Phone: 250-624-3326


      Thompson - Okanagan

      Tara Hurley

      Kelowna Public Archives     


      Kootenay - Columbia

      Vacant          

      Please contact the Thompson - Okanagan Regional Rep





      © 2006-2022 Archives Association of British Columbia. All Rights Reserved.

      The Archives Association of British Columbia acknowledges that it carries out its work on the land of Indigenous nations throughout British Columbia. We are grateful for the continuing relationships with Indigenous people in B.C. that develop through our work together.  

      Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software